Winners 2012

LPs Awards

Global Awards

Management Awards

Emerging Countries Awards

National Awards

France Awards

Paneuropean Awards

 

Category: LPs Awards


Best LP, Global strategy with private equity allocation > $10bn

Winner: Goldman Sachs Asset Management International (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

AlpInvest Partners

AXA Private Equity

CalPERS

CalSTRS

Capital Dynamics

Commonfund Capital

Hamilton Lane

HarbourVest Partners

Kuwait Investment Authority

Pantheon

Partners Group

 

Best LP, Global strategy with private equity allocation < $10bn

Winner: Quilvest Private Equity (click here for more information)

Aberdeen Asset Management

Allianz Capital Partners

ATP Private Equity Partners

BlackRock Private Equity Partners

China Investment Corporation

Harvard Management Company

Hermes GPE

Morgan Stanley Alternative Investment Partners

PGGM

Wellcome Trust

Yale Investments Office

 

Best LP, Regional strategy

Ex Aequo Winners: Alpha Associates (click here for more information) & Golding Capital Partners (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

Adveq

Akina

Aviva Investors

Bregal Investments

Danske Private Equity

DB Private Equity

eQ Private Equity

Scottish Widows Investment Partnership

SL Capital Partners

Sjätte AP-fonden

 

Best French LP, Regional strategy

Winner: Idinvest Partners (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

Access Capital Partners

ACG Private Equity

BNP Assurances

CDC Entreprises

CNP Assurances

Dahlia Partners

Fondinvest Capital

OFI Asset Management PE Multi-Managers

 

Category: Global Awards


Best Global LBO Fund

Ex Aequo Winners: Bain Capital (click here for more information) & The Riverside Company (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

Blackstone Group

First Reserve Corporation

Goldman Sachs Capital Partners

KKR

Silver Lake Partners

The Carlyle Group

TPG Capital

Warburg Pincus

 

Best Fundraising & Investor Relations

Winner: BC Partners (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

Blackstone Group

BTG Pactual

Clyde Blowers Capital

EQT Partners

Hony Capital

Oaktree Capital Management

Pamplona Capital Management

Vista Equity Partners

Waterland Private Equity Investments

 

Best Private Equity Personality of the year

Winner: Jeremy Coller, Partner & Chief Investment Officer, Coller Capital (click here for more information)

Special distinction: Guillaume Jacqueau, Managing Partner, Equistone Partners Europe (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

Volkert Doeksen, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, AlpInvest Partners 

Robert Easton, Managing Director & Co-Head of Carlyle Europe Technology Partners, The Carlyle Group 

Henry R. Kravis, Co-Chairman & Co-CEO, KKR 

Frédéric Lemoine, Chairman of the Executive Board, Wendel

Steffen Meister, Chief Executive Officer, Partners Group 

Jon Moulton, Chairman, Better Capital 

Arif Naqvi, Founder & Group Chief Executive Officer, Abraaj Capital

Michael Smith, Chairman, CVC Capital Partners

 

Category: Management Awards


 Best Management Team & MBO

Winner: Fives Group (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

Card Factory

CBP

Gerflor

Karavel - Promovacances

Novacap

Picard

Poundland

Saverglass

Spotless

  

 Best Build Up in tandem with LBO funds

Winner: Vivalto Santé (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

5 à Sec

Civica

Elior

Groupe 3s

Kiloutou

Loxam

Spie

Thom Europe (Histoire d'Or - Marc Orian)

 

Category: Emerging Countries Awards


 Best Emerging Countries Private Equity Fund: Africa, MENA

Winner: Actis (click here for more information)

Special distinction: Emerging Capital Partners (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

Abraaj Capital

Absa Capital Private Equity

Citadel Capital

EFG Hermes

Ethos Private Equity

Global Investment House

Gulf Capital

Helios Investment Partners

Investcorp

Turkven Private Equity

 

 Best Russian & Central and Eastern Europe Private Equity Fund

Ex Aequo Winners: Baring Vostok Capital Partners (click here for more information) & Mid Europa Partners (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

3TS Capital Partners

Abris Capital Partners

Enterprise Investors

Horizon Capital

Penta Investments

Russia Partners

 

Category: National Awards


 Best Austrian, German & Swiss LBO Fund

Winner: Auctus Capital Partners (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

AXA Private Equity

Capital Management Partners

Capiton

Deutsche Beteiligungs

Equistone Partners Europe

Hannover Finanz

HgCapital

Steadfast Capital

Triton Partners

 

 Best Benelux LBO Fund

Winner: Waterland Private Equity Investments (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

AAC Capital Partners

Bencis Capital Partners

Egeria

Ergon Capital Partners

Gilde Buy Out Partners

Gimv

 

Best Italian LBO Fund

Winner: Investindustrial (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

21 Investimenti

Alto Partners

AXA Private Equity

BC Partners

Clessidra

Consilium

Private Equity Partners

Stirling Squarez Capital Partners

Wise

 

Best Nordic LBO Fund

Ex Aequo Winners: Altor Equity Partners (click here for more information) & Nordic Capital (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

Accent Equity Partners

Axcel

EQT Partners

Herkules Capital

HitecVision

Litorina

Polaris Private Equity

Priveq Investment

Rato

Segulah

 

Best Spanish LBO Fund

Winner: Investindustrial (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

Corpfin Capital

Diana Capital

Dinamia Capital Privado

Magnum Capital Industrial Partners

MCH Private Equity

Mercapital

Miura Private Equity

Nazca Capital

 

Best UK LBO Fund

Ex Aequo Winners: Charterhouse Capital Partners (click here for more information) & Cinven (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

Apax Partners

BC Partners

Bridgepoint

CVC Capital Partners

Equistone Partners Europe

HgCapital

Lion Capital

Montagu Private Equity

Permira

 

Category: France Awards


Best French Large LBO Fund

Winner: PAI Partners (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

BC Partners

Bridgepoint

Cinven

CVC Capital Partners

Eurazeo

Wendel

 

Best French Mid & Upper Mid-Market LBO Fund

Ex Aequo Winners: AXA Private Equity (click here for more information) & LBO France (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

21 Centrale Partners

Abenex Capital 

Advent International 

Apax Partners France 

Astorg Partners 

Chequers Capital 

Equistone Partners Europe

IK Investment Partners

 

Best French Small & Lower Mid-Market LBO Fund

Winner: Montefiore Investment (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished: 

Activa Capital 

Argos Soditic 

Ciclad 

CM-CIC LBO Partners 

Hexagone 

MBO Partenaires 

Omnes Capital 

Qualium Investissement

TCR Capital

 

Best French Turnaround Investor

Winner: Arcole Industries (Caravelle) (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished: 

Apollo Global Management 

Butler Capital Partners 

FCDE 

Noramptco 

Oaktree Capital Management 

Sequor Partners   

TowerBrook Capital Partners 

Verdoso

 

Category: Paneuropean Awards


Best European Large LBO Fund

Winner: CVC Capital Partners (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished: 

Apax Partners 

BC Partners 

Charterhouse Capital Partners 

Cinven 

EQT Partners 

Eurazeo 

PAI Partners 

Permira 

The Carlyle Group

 

Best European Mid-Market LBO Fund

Winner: Advent International (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished: 

AXA Private Equity 

Equistone Partners Europe 

Groupe Alpha 

HgCapital 

IK Investment Partners 

Lion Capital 

Montagu Private Equity 

Rhône Group

Waterland Private Equity Investments

 

Best European Turnaround Investor

Winner: Oaktree Capital Management (click here for more information)

Special Distinction: Rutland Partners (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

Apollo Global Management

Arcole Industries (Caravelle)

Endless

H2 Equity Partners

MatlinPatterson

Sator

Sun European Partners

TowerBrook Capital Partners