Winners 2014

LPs Awards

Global Awards

Management Awards

Emerging Countries Awards

National Awards

France Awards

Paneuropean Awards

Rising Stars Awards

 

 

Category: LPs Awards


Best LP, Global strategy with private equity allocation > $10bn

Winner: AlpInvest Partners (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

AlpInvest Partners


Adams Street Partners

ARDIAN

Blackrock Private Equity Partners


Capital Dynamics

Commonfund Capital

Goldman Sachs Asset Management


Hamilton Lane

HarbourVest Partners

Pantheon

Pictet Alternative Advisors


Partners Group

 

Best LP, Global strategy with private equity allocation < $10bn

Winner: Aberdeen SVG Private Equity (click here for more information)
Special Distinction:
Amundi Private Equity Funds (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished
:

Aberdeen SVG Private Equity

Allianz Capital Partners

Amundi Private Equity Funds

ATP Private Equity Partners

Morgan Stanley Alternative Investment Partners

PGGM

Quilvest Private Equity

Wellcome Trust


Yale Investments Office

 

Best LP, Regional strategy

Winner: Adveq Management AG (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:


Adveq Management AG


Akina

Alpha Associates


Aviva Investors

Bregal Investments

Danske Private Equity

eQ Private Equity

European Bank for Reconstruction and Development


Golding Capital Partners

Sjatte AP-fonden

SL Capital

 

Best French LP, Regional strategy

Winner: Access Capital Partners (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

Access Capital Partners

ACG Capital

Bpifrance Investissement

CNP Assurances

Euro Private Equity France

Idinvest Partners

Fondinvest Capital


OFI Asset Management

 

Category: Global Awards


Best Global LBO Fund

Winners: Advent International (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

Bain Capital

Advent International

EQT Partners


Goldman Sachs Capital Partners

KKR

PineBridge Investments

The Blackstone Group


The Carlyle Group

The Riverside Company


TPG Capital

Warburg Pincus

 

Best Fundraising & Investor Relations

Winner: PAI Partners (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:


ARDIAN

Apollo Global Management

Altor Equity Partners

Bowmark Capital

CVC Capital Partners


Montefiore Investment

PAI Partners

Paragon Partners

Pamplona Capital Management

The Carlyle Group

The Riverside Company

 

Best Private Equity Personality of the year

Winner
:
Peder Prahl, Managing Partner, Triton Partners (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

Caleb Kramer, Managing Director & Portfolio Manager (Europe), Oaktree Capital Management

Thierry Baudon, Managing Partner, Mid Europa Partners

Volkert Doeksen, Chairman of the Board & Managing Partner, AlpInvest Partners


Donald MacKenzie, Co-Founder and co-Chairman, CVC Capital Partners CEO, Hamilton Lane

Raymond Svider, Managing Partner, BC Partners

Peder Prahl, Managing Partner, Triton Partner

Fred Wakeman, Managing Partner, Advent International

George Anson, Managing Director, HarbourVest Partners

Jon Moulton, Founder & Chairman, Better Capital

Dominique Senequier, Chairman & CEO, ARDIAN

Mario Giannini, CEO, Hamilton Lane

 

Category: Management Awards


 Best Management Team & MBO

Co-winners: Homair Vacances (click here for more information) & Ceva Santé Animale (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:


Armor

Ceva Santé Animale

Domus Vi

Homair Vacances

Laboratoires Anios

Newrest

Opteven Assurances

Rollon Group

Synerlab

  

 Best Build Up (Tandem Executives / LBO Funds)

Co-Winners: Novacap (click here for more information) & Webhelp (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

Alkern

Asmodee

Elis


Exclusive Networks

Groupe Findis

Kiloutou

Novacap

Spie

Trescal

Webhelp

Category: Eastern Europe Award


 Best Russian, Central & Eastern European Private Equity Fund


Winner:
3TS (click here for more information)
Special distinction: Mid Europa Partners (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

3TS Capital Partners

Abris Capital Partners

BaltCap


Baring Vostok Capital Partners

Enterprise Investors

Horizon Capital

Innova Capital

Mid Europa Partners


Penta Investments


Russia Partners

 

Category: National Awards


 Best German, Austrian & Swiss LBO Fund

Winner: Auctus Capital Partners (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

ARDIAN

Auctus Capital Partners

Capiton AG

Capvis

CGS Management haller lanz & co.

Equistone Partners Europe

Halder

Hg Capital

Invision Private Equity

Triton Partners

 

 Best Benelux LBO Fund

Winner: Bencis Capital Partners (click here for more information)
Special distinction: Main Capital Partners (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

Bencis Capital Partners

Egeria

Gilde Equity Management

Gimv

Waterland Private Equity Investments

 

Best Italian LBO Fund

Winner: Investidustrial (click here for more information 
Special distinction: 21 Investimenti (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:


21 Investimenti

Alto Partners


ARDIAN

Clessidra

Consilium

Investindustrial

Synergo SGR


Wise SGR

Xenon

 

Best Nordic LBO Fund

Winner: Accent Equity Partners (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:


Altor Equity Partners


Axcel

EQT Partners

FSN Capital


HitecVision

Nordic Capital


Polaris Private Equity

Ratos

Segulah

Sentica Partners

Triton Partners

 

Best Spanish LBO Fund

Winner: Portobello Capital (click here for more information)
Special distinction: N+1 Private Equity (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

Corpfin Capital

Diana Capital

Investindustrial

Magnum Capital Industrial Partners

MCH Private Equity

Miura Private Equity

N+1 Mercapital


Nazca Capital

Portobello Capital

Realza Capital

 

Best UK LBO Fund

Winner:  Sovereign Capital (click here for more information 
Special distinction: Silverfleet Capital Partners
(click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

BC Partners

Bowmark

Bridgepoint

Charterhouse Capital Partners

Cinven

CVC Capital Partners

Equistone Partners Europe


HgCapital

Inflexion Private Equity


Montagu Private Equity

Silverfleet Capital Partners

Sovereign Capital

 

Category: France Awards


Best French Large LBO Fund

Winner:
BC Partners (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

BC Partners

Bridgepoint

Cinven

Eurazeo

Montagu Private Equity

Wendel

PAI Partners

 

Best French Mid & Upper Mid-Market LBO Fund

Winner: Apax Partners (click here for more information)
Special distinction: Astorg Partners (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:

21 Centrale Partners

Abenex Capital

Advent International

Apax Partners France

Ardian

Astorg Partners

Chequers Capital


Equistone Partners Europe

IK Investment Partners

LBO France

Qualium Investissement

Weinberg Capital Partners

 

Best French Small & Lower Mid-Market LBO Fund

Winner: MBO Partenaires (click here for more information)
Special distinction:
Ciclad (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:
 

Activa Capital

Argos Soditic

Ciclad

LBO France (Hexagone)

MBO Partenaires

Montefiore Investment

Nixen Partners

Omnes Capital

TCR Capital

 

Best French Turnaround Investor

Winner: FCDE (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:
 

Apollo Global Management

Arcole Industries (Caravelle)

Bavaria Industries Group AG

FCDE

HIG European Capital Partners S.A.S

Noramptco

Oaktree Capital Management

Perceva


Verdoso


Best French Regional Private Equity Fund

Winner: IXO Private Equity (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:
 

Alsace Capital

Crédit Agricole Régions Investissement (CARVEST)

Gocapital

IXO Private Equity

MPcroissance

NCI (Normandie Capital Investissement)

Nord Capital Partenaires

Poincare Gestion

Sodero Gestion

Sofimac Partners

UI Gestion

 

Category: Paneuropean Awards


Best European Large LBO Fund

Winner: CVC Capital Partners (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:
 

Apax Partners

BC Partners

Bridgepoint


Charterhouse Capital Partners

Cinven

CVC Capital Partners

EQT Partners


Eurazeo

PAI Partners

Permira

The Carlyle Group

 

Best European Mid-Market LBO Fund

Winner: Advent International (click here for more information)
Special Distinction: Equistone Partners Europe (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:
 

Advent International

ARDIAN

Astorg Partners

Equistone Partners Europe


HgCapital

IK Investment Partners

LBO France

Lion Capital

Montagu Private Equity


Silverfleet Capital Partners

Triton Partners


Waterland Private Equity Investments

 

Best European Turnaround Investor

Winner: Endless (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:


Apollo Global Management

Arcole Industries (Caravelle)

Endless


H2 Equity Partners

MatlinPatterson

Oaktree Capital Management

Orlando Management AG

Rutland Partners


Sun European Partners


TowerBrook Capital Partners

 

Best European Growth Private Equity Fund

Winner: Ardian Expansion (click here for more information)

Nominees distinguished:


Alcedo SGR

Ambienta SGR

ARDIAN

Avedon Capital Partners

ECI Partners

Energy Ventures

ISIS Equity Partners

Keensight Capital

NextStage

Palamon Capital Partners

Vitruvian Partners

 

Rising Stars Awards

Best Russian & Central and Eastern European Private Equity Fund:
Da Vinci Capital

Best UK LBO Fund:
Agilitas Partners

Best French Turnaround Investor:
Alandia
Renaissance Industries

Best European Turnaround Investor:
Springwater Capital
Pemberton Capital

Best European Growth Private Equity Fund:
Capital Croissance
Deutsche Private Equity

Best Management Team & MBO:
FVS


·        

 

Platine Sponsors

  • Bonn Steichen & Partners
  • Oddo Seydler Corporate Finance

Hosting Sponsors

  • August & Debouzy avocats
  • Orrick
  • HIG Capital
  • Renaissance Industries
  • Gide Loyrette Nouel
  • Scotto & Associés
  • Sycomore Corporate Finance
  • European Capital
  • Flichy Grangé Avocats
  • Arendt & Medernach
  • Crédit Mutuel - CIC
  • Alvarez & Marsal
  • Callisto Finance
  • TAJ société d'avocats
  • S&P Capital IQ
  • Fitch Ratings
  • FONTENAY Operating Partner
  • Paul Hastings
  • AJAssociés
  • Perceva
  • Banque Privée 1818
  • DC ADVISORY
  • SGG Group
  • EIGHT ADVISORY FRANCE
  • FCDE
  • Montefiore Investment
  • STC Partners
  • BNP Paribas
  • Trans Consult International
  • Sekri Valentin Zerrouk
  • Société Générale Securities Services
  • Lantourne & Associés
  • SEH Legal
  • CBA Studio
  • BCM AJ
  • Buyle Legal
  • GE Capital
  • Tradewords
  • Control Risks
  • McDermott Will & Emery
  • SAMOTHRACE Expertise & Stratégie
  • Amundi Private Equity Funds
  • Tikehau Investment Management
  • Drooms
  • SAP
  • Prévention & retournement
  • Houlihan Lokey
  • Land Rover
  • Rhum J.M.
  • Rhum Clément
  • Blaise de Sébaste

Media & Institutions

  • Ordre des Avocats de Paris
  • ACC Europe
  • AFJE